Castor Oil: Acne’s Friend!

The castor oil plant, Ricinus communis, is a species of flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. Its seed is the castor bean which, despite its name, is not a true bean. Castor is indigenous to the southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India, but is widespread throughout tropical regions (and widely grown elsewhere as an ornamental plant). It has another common name, palm of Christ, or Palma Christi, that derives from castor oil’s reputed ability to heal wounds and cure ailments.  Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.  The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. Oleic and linoleic acidsare the other significant components.

Undecylenic acid, a castor oil derivative, is also FDA-approved for over-the-counter use on skin disorders or skin problems.  Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass, which is low enough to penetrate into the stratum corneum. Castor isostearate succinate is a polymeric mixture of esters with isostearic acid and succinic acid used for skin conditioning, such as in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.

English: Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae, Cast...

English: Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae, Castor Oil Plant, fruits. Deutsch: Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae, Wunderbaum, Früchte. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Ricinoleic acid is the main component of castor oil, and it exerts anti-inflammatory effects. It is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.

Castor oil is a non-comedogenic oil that can be applied to the skin to flush out the pores, and soften scarred skin cells so that they can be removed more easily. Since castor oil is especially purgative, it is helpful in flushing out impurities and bacteria from the pores to eliminate blackheads and drain out pus.

To apply castor oil to flush out the skin and soften scarred tissues:

Massage 1 tsp. of castor oil into your skin using small, circular motions

Then place a steaming washcloth onto your skin to open the pores

After the cloth cools, use it to wipe away the oil

Castor oil can be used on the skin up to two times per day to empty your pores and loosen acne scar tissue.

Castor oil fatty acids

Average composition of castor seed oil / fatty acid chains
Acid name Average Percentage Range
Ricinoleic acid 95 to 85%
Oleic acid 6 to 2%
Linoleic acid 5 to 1%
Linolenic acid 1 to 0.5%
Stearic acid 1 to 0.5%
Palmitic acid 1 to 0.5%
Dihydroxystearic acid 0.5 to 0.3%
Others 0.5 to 0.2%
English: Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae, Cast...

English: Ricinus communis, Euphorbiaceae, Castor Oil Plant, seeds.  (Photo credit: Wikipedia)


 

 

 

Not recommended to take internally!

Disclaimer:
While I’ve attempted to use
credible sources for information,
this is not intended to be a
substitute for professional
medical advice or treatment.
If there is a disparity between
the information presented
within this blog and the advice
given by your medical professional,
please follow the medical professional’s
advice as he/she will know you
and your medical circumstances.

 

 

Comments

  1. Reblogged this on vinegarandwater and commented:
    Here I go again but I had to reblog this because I notice there’s a lot of talk about castor oil among the napturals for hair. I wasn’t thinking about castor oil beyond hair. But it turns out that it can be helpful for acne. A problem many of us just can’t get rid of so here is a reblog on Castor oil for acne. I will return soon with the benefits of castor oil on hair since I haven’t talked about it at all yet.

    Like

  2. What’s up, I check your blogs like every week.
    Your story-telling style is awesome, keep up the good work!

    Like

  3. Ҭɦere is certainly a lot to learn about thiѕ topic.
    I like all of the points you made.

    Like

  4. I know this web site gives quality dependent articles and additional material, is
    there any other website which gives these kinds of stuff in quality?

    Like

Thank You For Your Comments Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: