Essential Oil of the Month: Celery Seed!

Essential oils are the oils from the plants they were extracted from in concentrated form. Essential oils have been used in skincare, folk and alternative medicine, aromatherapy, cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, foods and drinks for centuries.

File:CelerySeedEssOil.png

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Parts Used: Seeds
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Sweet, warm, earthy spice

Limonene: 80-85%

File:Illustration Apium graveolens0.jpg

Apium graveolens is a plant species in the family Apiaceae. It is commonly known as celery (var. dulce) or celeriac (var. rapaceum) it grows up to 1 m tall with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pennant leaves. The plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers. It is used around the world as a vegetable, either for the crisp petiole (leaf stalk) or the fleshy root. The leaves are strongly flavored and are used less often, either as a flavoring in soups and stews or as a dried herb. In temperate countries, celery is also grown for its seeds. Actually very small fruit, these “seeds” yield a valuable volatile oil used in the perfume and pharmaceutical industries. They also contain an organic compound called apiol. Celery seeds can be used as flavoring or spice, either as whole seeds or ground and mixed with salt, as celery salt. Celery salt can also be made from an extract of the roots, or using dried leaves.

File:Snijselderij Apium graveolens.jpg

The use of celery seed in pills for relieving pain has been recorded as early as 30 AD.

Common Uses: antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, stomachic, cholagogue and hepatic, nervine and sedative (nervous) properties.

Benefits: Flatulence, indigestion, jaundice, liver congestion, neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica.

Blends well with: Lavender, Pine, Lovage, Tea Tree, Cinnamon Bark, Clove Bud, Black pepper, Coriander, Ginger, Oakmoss, Opopanax, Pine, Mandarin, and Tea tree.

Celery Seeds (Apium graveolens)

Celery seed is known to increase the elimination of uric acid and therefore is an excellent aid in the relief of arthritis and rheumatism or with any problem where there is swelling and a high acidic condition, like gout and neuralgia. It helps to release toxins from the blood stream and thus, has been found to have a rejuvenating effect on the liver. The pain from sciatica seems to be greatly reduced when celery seed essential oil (mixed in a carrier oil) is massaged into the lower back. Useful for the endocrine system, this oil balances menstrual cycles and alleviates cramping and uterine spasming. Celery seed is a great help whenever there is tension from pain, which means it is wonderful for PMS.

Essential Oil should not be applied directly to the skin but in carrier oils, putting the oils directly on the skin is too harsh due to their concentrated form. Add a few drops of Celery Seed essential oil to the carrier oil.

If you are pregnant, receiving cancer treatment,or have a weakened immune system the use of essential oils is not recommended!

While essential oil will not go rancid, carrier oils can. Store your carrier oils in a cool, dry, and dark place.

Disclaimer

While I’ve attempted to use credible sources for information, this is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment. If there is a disparity between the information presented within this blog and the advice given by your medical professional, please follow the medical professional’s advice as he/she will know you and your medical circumstances.

Thank You For Your Comments Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: