Must haves for July!


Dose of Color 

(any of the lip products 

they are very pigmented)


Hair RePear T-Shirt Hair Towel


Trademark Lollia by Marmot Elona

Eau du Parfum in Calm


StriVectin Volumizing

Hand Treatment 


Captain Blakenship 

Golden Waves Sea Salt

Shimmer Spray


Sunday Riley Juno
Hydroactive Cellular 

Face Oil


Kopari Coconut Oil

Coconut Body Glow


Michael Todd 

Charcoal Detoxifying

Facial Mask

Essential Oil of the Month: Oregano!

Oregano (Origanum vulgare) is a common species of Origanum, a genus of the mint family (Lamiaceae). It is a perennial herb, it has a pH range between 6.0 (mildly acidic) and 9.0 (strongly alkaline) with a preferred range between 6.0 and 8.0. The flowers are purple spikes. It is sometimes called wild marjoram.

 

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Origanum
Species: O. vulgare

Oregano is an important culinary herb, used for the flavour of its leaves, which can be more flavourful when dried than fresh. It has an aromatic, warm and slightly bitter taste, which can vary in intensity. Good quality oregano may be strong enough almost to numb the tongue. Among the chemical compounds contributing to the flavour are carvacrol, thymol, limonene, pinene, ocimene, and caryophyllene.

Hippocrates used oregano as an antiseptic, as well as a cure for stomach and respiratory ailments. A Cretan oregano (O. dictamnus) is still used today in Greece as a palliative for sore throat.

Oregano is high in antioxidant activity, due to a high content of phenolic acids and flavonoids.In test-tube studies, it also has shown antimicrobial against strains of the food-borne pathogen Listeria monocytogenes and potential anti fungal activity.

In the traditional Austrian medicine Origanum vulgare herb has been used internally (as tea) or externally (as ointment) for treatment of disorders of the gastrointestinal tract, respiratory tract, and nervous system.

It has strong immune-enhancing and antioxidant properties and supports the respiratory system. Oregano may also be used to enhance the flavor of food. Oregano is also a key oil used in the Raindrop Technique, a massage of essential oils, which is designed to bring about electrical alignment in the body.

Regulatory Status: GRAS 182.20.

Aromatherapy: Oregano essential oil is invigorating, purifying and uplifting.

Blends well with: Cedarwood, lavender, lavandin, rosemary, thyme, marjoram, spike lavender, pine, camphor, citronella.

Click here for a great article on The Benefits Oregano by the Huffington Post

 


 

Do not take the essential oil internally.

Essential Oil should not be applied directly to the skin but in carrier oils, putting the oils directly on the skin is too harsh due to their concentrated form. Add a few drops of essential oil to the carrier oil.

If you are pregnant, receiving cancer treatment, or have a weakened immune system the use of essential oils is not recommended!

While essential oil will not go rancid, carrier oils can. Store your carrier oils in a cool, dry, and dark place.

Disclaimer

While I’ve attempted to use credible sources for information, this is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment. If there is a disparity between the information presented within this blog and the advice given by your medical professional, please follow the medical professional’s advice as he/she will know you and your medical circumstances.

Detox & Beautify Your Skin With Beets!

beetmain_custom-5a82d62ba89380b4dbba9bd96989843f539d0997-s6-c10

Many studies attest to the nutritional benefits of beets but many are unaware of its nutritional power. These bright red root vegetables pack a variety of vitamins and minerals rarely found in such high concentrations within one food.

Beets belong to the Chenopod family – along with spinach and chard – and possess an amazing amount of beauty and health-boosting benefits.

The Anti-Aging Power of Beets 

Beets are high in folate, vitamins A and C, iron, potassium, manganese, and fiber.

Anti-aging benefits include:

  • Skin: They stimulate cell production and repair, which can protect your skin from premature aging and wrinkles. The powerful antioxidants in beets also help fight signs of aging to keep your skin firm and youthful.
  • Eyes: Beets are high in carotenoids, which can help prevent macular degeneration related to age, to keep your eyes bright and beautiful.
  • Brain: The nitrates in beets stimulate blood flow to the brain, which can help fight age-related dementia and keep you sharp!
  • Cardiovascular: The nitrates in beets may also lower blood pressure, according to a British study.
  • Support for good health: Beets are a significant source of betalains, which give the root is deep red color. Betalains are not only a powerful antioxidant, but they are also anti-inflammatory and detoxifying.
  • Anti-cancer benefits: Studies show that beetroot extract may suppress tumors in multiple organs.
  • Detoxification: Beets thin bile, improving liver function and increasing detoxification, one of the biggest factors in boosting beauty from within.

Incorporating Beets Into Your Diet

Many people profess to not like beets, but these ruby colored roots can be incredibly delicious. They are beneficial cooked and raw- if you cook them, you only need to steam them for 15 minutes or so.   Or have them raw in a Clean Red juice (one of my faves!), or slice them thinly and eat them raw on a salad or in a slaw.

Try a delicious Clean Red juice, or make the oil-free* delicious recipes below:

* Beauty Detoxers know I limit all oils (even “good” ones like olive oil) since oils are not whole foods found in nature. They have been stripped of fiber. Better sources of Beauty Fats are whole foods such as small amounts of seeds, nuts and avocados.

Ginger, Beet, and Apple SlawIMG_2569

  • 1 teaspoon grated ginger
  • 1 pound beets, peeled and grated
  • 1 large Granny Smith apple, or similar flavored and textured apple, grated
  • 3 tablespoons raw apple cider vinegar
  • Dash Celtic sea salt
  • 1/8 teaspoon cracked black pepper
  • 1 teaspoon low sodium tamari
  1. Combine ginger, beets and apples in a bowl.
  2. Whisk together vinegar, sea salt, pepper, and tamari.
  3. Pour dressing over salad and toss to combine.

Beet and Fennel Salad with Orange Dressing6a00d83451fa5069e20115705956fc970b-800wi

  • One head of green cabbage, shredded
  • 1 large bulb of fennel, sliced thinly
  • 2 beets, sliced thinly
  • 1 cucumber, thinly sliced
  • ¼ cup orange juice
  • 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice
  • 1 teaspoon Dijon mustard
  • 1 teaspoon chopped fresh mint
  • Stevia, to taste (optional)
  1. Place cabbage, fennel, beets, and cucumber in a large bowl.
  2. Whisk together orange juice, lemon juice, mustard, mint, and stevia.
  3. Pour over vegetables and toss. Serve immediately.

Beet Salad with Tarragon Dressing4ffacb7d30488bc606580165b951994a_large

  • One pound of beets, shredded
  • 1 large shallot, very thinly sliced
  • Celtic sea salt and fresh cracked pepper to taste
  • 2 teaspoons Dijon mustard
  • 1 teaspoon fresh water
  • 2 tablespoons raw organic apple cider vinegar
  • 2 tablespoons minced fresh tarragon
  1. Place beets and shallot in a bowl and season with pepper and a little Celtic sea salt.
  2. Whisk together mustard, water, vinegar, and tarragon.
  3. Toss dressing with salad and serve immediately.

Enjoy! And let me know how you do with your beet-ventures.

Via Kimberly Synder

Healthy Proteins + Healthy Lifestyle = Looking Good!

Eat Foods Rich in Iron for Better Skin!

Get Beautiful – – Eat Food Rich in Vitamin B!

Facebook
Twitter
More...

Get Excellent Skin by Eating Foods Rich in Vitamin E!

Eat Your Way to Glowing Skin: Vitamin C!

Essential Oil of the Month: Pine – Smell like the Holiday’s and Help Your Sore Muscles!

Essential oils are the oils from the plants they were extracted from in concentrated form. Essential oils have been used in skincare, folk and alternative medicine, aromatherapy, cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, foods and drinks for centuries.

Pine oil is an essential oil obtained by the steam distillation of needles, twigs and cones from a variety of species of pine, particularly Pinus sylvestris.

 

If you are yet to know which tree we are talking about, you must have seen it being used as a Christmas tree!

The Scots Pine – cones (Pinus sylvestris), near Boronów, Poland

It is used in aromatherapy, as a scent in bath oils, and cleaning products.  It is naturally deodorizing, and antibacterial. It may also be used varyingly as a disinfectant, massage oil and an antiseptic.  Pine oil is a phenolic disinfectant that is mildly antiseptic. Pine oil disinfectants are relatively inexpensive and widely available.

Original Pine-Sol® Cleaner

Tthe Scotch pine, belongs to a family of evergreen conifers that includes about 90 species that grow in the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. The Scotch pine grows to a height of 100 feet or more in the northern forests of Europe. It’s one of the hardiest pine trees and can thrive in long, bitterly cold winters. The tree is called Scotch pine because at one time it covered much of Scotland, where a few primeval stands of these impressive trees remain today. In the U.S. the Scotch pine is often grown as an ornamental landscape specimen, prized for its beautiful bluish-green needles. Thousands are raised on Christmas tree farms all over the northern U.S. — that’s how many Americans have come to know and love the sweet, refreshing aroma of pine.

The needles, twigs and bark of all pine species contain a sticky, fragrant resin from which substances such as rosin, turpentine and essential oil are extracted.

Pine essential oil is steam distilled from the fresh twigs and needles, of the tree — not directly from the crude resin, as turpentine is. The twigs and needles impart a sweet-evergreen aroma to the essential oil.

In aromatherapy, pine is used in saunas, steam baths and massage blends for sore muscles and it is analgesic and hence it is also a good remedy for people suffering from joint pain, arthritis, and rheumatism. It can give an energizing feeling when applied making it effective in removing mental stress. Regular massage with pine essential oil gives can help to give you mental clarity. It removes anxiety and nervous tension, and is useful for people suffering from loss of concentration.  It is antiseptic so it can help along with tea tree oil to help athletes foot.  In skin care it can help in treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, and eczema.

Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Strong, dry-balsamic, turpentine-like
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Hungary, and USA

Traditional Use: Used to treat colds and congestion. It is also used in the fragrance industry for its forest like aroma.

Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, balsamic, cholagogue, decongestant, deodorant, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge

Benefits: Arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, candida, colds, coughs, cuts, exhaustion, fatigue, fever, infection, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions, poor circulation, rheumatism, sinusitis, slow circulation, sore throat, sores. During the cold season pine oil can be added to a diffuser to help purify the air. In addition, if you are sick it may be added to an inhalation or bath.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, cypress, eucalyptus, frankincense, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, niaouli, peppermint, ravensara, rosemary, sage, sandalwood, tea tree, thyme

Holiday Muscle Rub Recipe:

12 ounces of Carrier oil (I like a 2:1 ratio of Almond Oil to Grapeseed Oil)

15 drops pine essential oil
15 drops juniper essential oil
10 drops peppermint essential oil
5 drops lemon essential oil
2   drops rosemary essential oil
Directions
To make a penetrating massage oil for overworked muscles, dilute essential oils of this concentrated blend into the 12 ounces of carrier oil.
Can be used as a massage oil or added to a bath.

Essential Oil should not be applied directly to the skin but in carrier oils, putting the oils directly on the skin is too harsh due to their concentrated form. Add a few drops of pine essential oil to the carrier oil and massage into the face or specific area. Remove excess oil with a toner specific to your skin type or condition with a cotton pad.

If you are pregnant, receiving cancer treatment, or have a weakened immune system the use of essential oils is not recommended!

While essential oil will not go rancid, carrier oils can. Store your carrier oils in a cool, dry, and dark place.

 

Disclaimer

While I’ve attempted to use credible sources for information, this is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment. If there is a disparity between the information presented within this blog and the advice given by your medical professional, please follow the medical professional’s advice as he/she will know you and your medical circumstances.

 

Sources of Vitamin A! Glow from the Inside Out!

%d bloggers like this: