Favorite Products of the Month!


L’Occitane Cleansing Shower Oil


Giorgio Armani Ecstacy Lacquer in Red to Go (402)

Urban Decay Matte Revolution Lipstick in 1993


Nars Audacious Lipstick in Liv


in Lana


Burberry Beauty Complete Palette in Dark Spice (05)


Erborian Pate Au Ginseng Concentrated Black Mask


Tocca Cleopatra Eau de Parfum


Molton Brown Black Peppercorn Body Wash


Patchouli & Saffron

Favorite Products of the Month!

  
   
 
Illuminage Copper Pillow Case And Eye Mask with Copper Eye Mask helps maintain your skin’s youthful appearance and minimize the visible signs of aging—including fine lines, wrinkles, and lack of smoothness.

   
Le Mieux Moisture Infusion Mask

 

 Kevyn Aucoin ‘The Flesh Tone’ Lip Pencil
In Medium

  
D.A.D. Or Defense Alert Device

  
1907 Copper Thermal Round Brush

  
Jane Iredale Just kissed Lip and Cheek

Stain in Forever Red

   
Life Line Recovery Night 

Moisture Serum 

   

 
Aminogenesis Paranormal-EXF

Anti Aging Super Serum

Essential Oil of the Month: Clove the Immunity Superstar!

  
Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum. They are native to the Maluku Islands in Indonesia, and are commonly used as a spice. It is an evergreen tree, which produces a flower bud it is often referred to as clove bud. The clove bud has a shaft and a head and hence it has the Latin name clavus, meaning nail.

  
Archeologists have found cloves in a ceramic vessel in Syria, with evidence that dates the find to within a few years of 1721 BCE. In the third century BCE, a Chinese leader in the Han Dynasty required those who addressed him to chew cloves to freshen their breath. Cloves were traded by Muslim sailors and merchants during the Middle Ages in the profitable Indian Ocean trade, the clove trade is also mentioned by Ibn Battuta and even famous Arabian Nights characters such as Sinbad the Sailor are known to have bought and sold cloves from India.

Cloves were traded like oil, with an enforced limit on exportation. As the Dutch East India Company consolidated its control of the spice trade in the 17th century, they sought to gain a monopoly in cloves as they had in nutmeg but failed.
  
Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

Angiosperms

Eudicots

Rosids

Order: Myrtales

Family: Myrtaceae

Genus: Syzygium

Species: S. aromaticum

Eugenol comprises 72-90% of the essential oil extracted from cloves, and is the compound most responsible for clove aroma.

  
Clove is rich in minerals such as calcium, hydrochloric acid, iron, phosphorus, sodium, potassium, and vitamin A and vitamin C.

Benefits: antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac and stimulating properties. Traditional Chinese Medicine used clove for supporting a healthy digestive system. The oil is used for treating a variety of health disorders including acne, toothaches, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress, healthy immune system, antioxidant support  and blood impurities. It is commonly used dental care; several toothpastes, mouth wash and oral care medications contain clove oil as an ingredient.

 

ORAC Value: (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) the antioxidant capacity of a food item.  Oranges = 750; Clove = 1,078,700. 

Steam Distilled 

Part used: Flower Buds

Note: Middle 

Aroma: Warm, spicy, woody, with a slightly fruity top note

  Blends well with: allspice, anise, basil, bay, bergamot, clary sage, cinnamon, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lime, orange, peppermint, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, vanilla, ylang ylang 

*Clove oil will darken or thicken with age and exposure to air.
If you are pregnant, receiving cancer treatment, have a liver and kidney condition (specific to clove essential oil) or have a weakened immune system the use of essential oils is not recommended!

While essential oil will not go rancid, carrier oils can. Store your carrier oils in a cool, dry, and dark place.

Disclaimer

While I’ve attempted to use credible sources for information, this is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment. If there is a disparity between the information presented within this blog and the advice given by your medical professional, please follow the medical professional’s advice as he/she will know you and your medical circumstances.

Favorite Products of the Month!

PAI Shau Biphasic Infusion

Rejuvenating Concentrate for Hair

Milani Baked Powder Blush – Luminoso (05)

Living Proof
Restore Instant Repair Lotion (Prevent/Mend Split ends)

Urban Decay Cosmetics Matte Revolution

Lipstick in Stark Naked

H2O Plus Eye Oasis Instant Hydrating Stick

Hair Bungee

Nars Velvet Shadow Stick

in Sukhothai – shimmering peacock

Drybar Hold Me Hair Clips

Deborah  Lippmann Nail Polish – LIKE DREAMERS DO
pale bisque

Cock Grease No X Pomade (for a wet hair look)

Accord Oud Eau de Parfum by BYREDO

Christophe Robin – Cleansing Purifying Scrub

with Sea Salt for the Scalp

A Thank You To My Followers!

I’ve hit an other blog milestone of over 100,000 hits!

This blog is my passion and every like, comment, and sharing warms my heart.

So this entry is a great big thank you to all my followers all over the globe!

Thank You!!!

Essential Oil of the Month: Mastrante For a Long Nights Sleep!

Mastrante (Lippia Alba) is a species of flowering plant in the verbena family, Verbenaceae, that is native to southern Texas in the United States, Mexico, the Caribbean, Central America, and South America. Common names include bushy matgrass, bushy lippia, hierba negra, and pitiona or the Oaxaca lemon verbena. It is a multi-branched shrub flowers with white, pink, or light blue-purple corollas form on spikes. It is widely cultivated as an ornamental for its aromatic foliage and beautiful flowers.

Distillation:  Steam 

Part Used:  Leaves

Aroma:  earthy, spicy, fresh, anise seed or licorice like

The essential oil composition is unique to each plant, but may include piperitone, geranial, neral, caryophyllene, camphor, eucalyptol, limonene, carvone, germacrene, α-guaiene, β-ocimene, linalool, or myrcene.

Uses:  The plant is used medicinally for its somatic, sedative (not inducing sleep but increasing the length of sleep.) It also helps prevent ulcers, it is an antidepressant, has analgesic, stomachic, anti-spasmotic, digestive, anti-hemorrhoidal and anti-asthmatic properties. Different biological activities such as cytotoxic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.

The leaves are used mainly as a flavouring in soups etc, and occasionally as a cooked vegetable. Helps to repel mosquitos. A pleasant tasting tea is make from the leaves.

It is very grounding to the body. Grounding oils tend to be calming and promote relaxation while providing clarity and energizing.

Blends well with: Anise, Bay, Black Pepper, Ginger, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Orange, Pine, Rose


If you are pregnant, receiving cancer treatment, or have a weakened immune system the use of essential oils is not recommended!
While essential oil will not go rancid, carrier oils can. Store your carrier oils in a cool, dry, and dark place.
Disclaimer
While I’ve attempted to use credible sources for information, this is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice or treatment. If there is a disparity between the information presented within this blog and the advice given by your medical professional, please follow the medical professional’s advice as he/she will know you and your medical circumstances.

It’s Getting Hot in Here: Heat Rash!

Heat rash is also called prickly heat or miliaria – it is skin condition caused by blocked sweat ducts and trapped sweat beneath the skin causing a mild inflammation or rash.

Symptoms range from superficial blisters to deep, red lumps. Some forms of heat rash feel prickly or intensely itchy. It can look like dots or tiny pimples. Heat rash usually clears on its own. Severe forms of heat rash may need medical care, but the best way to relieve symptoms is to cool your skin, prevent sweating, and wear breathable clothing, such as cotton.

  • The mildest form (miliaria crystallina) affects the sweat ducts in the top layer of skin. This form is marked by clear, fluid-filled blisters and bumps (papules) that break easily.
  • A type that occurs deeper in the skin (miliaria rubra) is sometimes called prickly heat. Signs and symptoms include red bumps and itching or prickling in the affected area.
  • Occasionally, the fluid-containing sacs (vesicles) of miliaria rubra become inflamed and pus-filled (pustular). This form is called miliaria pustulosa. Pus is a sign of infection and should be seen by a doctor.
  • Rarer (miliaria profunda) affects the deeper layer of skin. Retained sweat leaks out of the sweat gland into the skin, causing firm, flesh-colored lesions that resemble goose bumps.

When to see a doctor

  • Increased pain, swelling, redness or warmth around the affected area
  • Pus draining from the lesions
  • Swollen lymph nodes in the armpit, neck or groin
  • A fever or chills

Typical red spots on chest, neck and shoulders, caused by Miliaria rubra

Why the sweat ducts get blocked

  • Obesity or weight loss causing loose skin. If large areas of your body have skin-on-skin contact (for example, a large overlapping area of abdominal fat or loose skin) then a person is more likely develop heat rash since parts of the skin aren’t exposed to circulating air, which results in the inability of the sweat ducts to “breathe” (evaporative cooling).
  • Immature sweat ducts. A newborn’s sweat ducts aren’t fully developed. They can rupture more easily, trapping perspiration beneath the skin. Heat rash can develop in the first week of life, especially if the infant is being warmed in an incubator, is dressed too warmly or has a fever.
  • Tropical climates. Hot, humid weather can cause you to sweat more and have trouble staying dry.
  • Physical activity. Any activity that causes you to sweat heavily can lead to heat rash.
  • Overheating. Examples: dressing too warmly, sleeping under an electric blanket, even a car seat warmer.
  • Prolonged bed rest. Especially if the person has a fever.

Beauty Must Haves For September!

Charlotte Tilbury ‘Matte Revolution’

Luminous Modern-Matte Lipstick

in Bond Girl

The Laundress Delicate Wash, Lady

St Tropez In Shower Gradual Tan

Bobbi Brown Lip Color Shimmer Finish

in Twilight Shimmer

Dermaflage Worryless Starter Kit

Scar Coverage (Has learning curve, but really works

once you get the hang of it!)

Nexcare Acne Absorbing Covers

Kiehl’s Original Musk

Beauty Bear Age Delay Pillow

T3 Source Showered Filter

TopShop Lip Ombre

Bodyglide Original Anti-Chafe Balm

Great for preventing blisters!

Dragon’s Blood in Skin Care – Not Derived from Fantastical Creatures! But Does Amazing Things to Your Skin!

Dragon’s blood is a bright red resin that is obtained from different species of a number of distinct plant genera: Croton, Dracaena, Daemonorops, Calamus rotang and Pterocarpus. The red resin has been in continuous use since ancient times as varnish, medicine, incense, and dye.

Dragon’s blood(Daemomorops draco) crushed incense and ground apothecary’s or pigment grade. Photo: Andy DingleyDragon’s blood resin is also produced from the rattan palms of the genus Daemonorops of the Indonesian islands and known there as jerang or djerang. It is gathered by breaking off the layer of red resin encasing the unripe fruit of the rattan. The collected resin is then rolled into solid balls before being sold.

The dragon’s blood known to the ancient Romans was mostly collected from D. cinnabari, and is mentioned in the 1st century Periplus (30: 10. 17) as one of the products of Socotra. Socotra had been an important trading centre since at least the time of the Ptolemies. Dragon’s blood was used as a dye, painting pigment, and medicine (respiratory and gastrointestinal problems) in the Mediterranean basin, and was held by early Greeks, Romans, and Arabs to have medicinal properties. Dioscorides and other early Greek writers described its medicinal uses.

Locals of Moomy city on Socotra island use the Dracaena resin as a sort of cure-all, using it for such things as general wound healing, a coagulant (though this is ill-advised with commercial products, as the Daemonorops species acts as an anti-coagulant and it is usually unknown what species the dragon’s blood came from), curing diarrhea, lowering fevers, dysentery diseases, taken internally for ulcers in the mouth, throat, intestines and stomach, as well as an antiviral for respiratory viruses, stomach viruses and for skin disorders such as eczema.

When applied topically, the sap dries quickly to form a barrier, much like a second skin. This protective shield helps regenerate the skin and prevents further damage with its anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and antioxidant qualities. Defending the skin against oxidative free radicals, it may ward off genetic alteration within the DNA of the skin cells. It also has exceptional anti-inflammatory properties that have shown to stimulate human skin fibroblasts, which ultimately helps to heal the skin when marred by acne or injury. It is ideal for sensitive or stressed skin to plump out fine lines and protect from the elements whilst hydrating the deepest layers of the skin and reduce redness.

Dragon’s blood contains phytochemicals including proanthocyanidins (antioxidants), diterpenes, phytosterols, and simple phenols. Alkaloids apsine and a lignan named dimethylcedrusine. which actually repair collagen, the lattice-like main protein that makes up much of our tissues. Additionally, Dragon’s blood contains taspine, a known tissue-healing agent it has been documented to have anti-inflammatory and wound-healing actions, and when combined with the proanthocyanidins, also shows anti-viral activities.

Though each component plays a beneficial role, it is the combination of elements within dragon’s blood that makes it so special. In a Belgian lab test on rats, dimethylcedrusine, pycnogenol, and tapsine all were shown to effectively heal skin lesions. But the crude resin of dragon’s blood was shown to speed healing four times faster (or 10-20 times faster than using nothing at all). Unlike its isolated chemicals, dragon’s blood was able to stimulate the contraction of wounds, help in the formation of a scab at the wound site, regenerate skin more rapidly, and assist in the formation of new collagen.

In 2007, researchers in China identified eight new flavonoids and 14 known compounds in dragon’s blood extract. After pitting the dragon’s blood compounds in test tubes against ulcer-causing H. pylori bacertia and thromin (a blood-clotting agent), the scientists discovered that many of the compounds were successful at combatting these bacteria. Once additional experiments lab experiments verify these findings, dragon’s blood may eventually be prescribed to treat gastrointestinal disorders. Today, practitioners are reporting that preparations made with dragon’s blood have shown to be beneficial for stomach ulcers, ulverative colitis, and Crohn’s disease when taken internally. In the Amazon it is used in primary first aid.

Photo: Maša Sinreih in Valentina Vivodhttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21073937

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20349349

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/004938488390021X

Jergens Wet Skin Moisturizer a Review!

   
 
  

Not greatest moisturizer on the market but it makes up for it in innovation.

It was specifically designed for you to apply the lotion while still wet from the shower. It absorbs immediately to lock in moisture from your shower preventing it from evaporating. While you can apply any oil or lotion while still wet they take much longer to absorb and are slippery which can be dangerous in the bathroom. If your skin is not very dry that you can use this alone. If your skin is very dry you will need to follow up with additional oil or lotion on top of the Jergens Wet Skin Moisturizer.

Lightly and pleasantly fragranced the scent only lasted a few minutes. I think that for those with chronic dry skin adding this additional step maybe worth while.

  

%d bloggers like this: